Schedule

2021 USBC Masters
March 29-April 4, 2021
National Bowling Stadium
Reno, Nev.


Click here for a pdf of the schedule. All times local.


Monday, March 29
2 p.m. - 3 p.m.:  Practice Session (A Squad)
5 p.m. - 6 p.m.:  Practice Session (B Squad)
8 p.m. - 9 p.m.:  Practice Session (C Squad)

Tuesday, March 30
8 a.m.:  Qualifying - A Squad - Round 1 (five games, fresh) (Roll call, 6:30 a.m.)
1:30 p.m.:  Qualifying - B Squad - Round 1 (five games, fresh) (Roll call, 12:30 p.m.)
7 p.m.:  Qualifying - C Squad - Round 1 (five games, fresh) (Roll call, 6:30 p.m.)

Wednesday, March 31
8 a.m.:  Qualifying - B Squad - Round 2 (five games, fresh)
1:30 p.m.:  Qualifying - C Squad - Round 2 (five games, fresh)
7 p.m.:  Qualifying - A Squad - Round 2 (five games, fresh)

Thursday, April 1
8 a.m.:  Qualifying - C Squad - Round 3 (five games, fresh)
1:30 p.m.:  Qualifying - A Squad - Round 3 (five games, fresh)
7 p.m.:  Qualifying - B Squad - Round 3 (five games, fresh)

After 15 games of qualifying, the top 63 players, plus the defending champion, will advance to double-elimination match-play competition.

Friday, April 2
10 a.m.:  Left side of Winners Bracket (Roll Call - 9:30 a.m.)
Noon:  Right side of Winners Bracket (Roll Call - 11:30 a.m.)
3 p.m.:  Winners Bracket
6 p.m.:  Elimination Bracket (16 eliminated)
20 minutes after completion of previous round: Elimination Bracket (16 eliminated)

Saturday, April 3
9 a.m.:  Winners Bracket | Elimination Bracket (eight eliminated)
20 minutes after completion of previous round:  Winners Bracket | Elimination Bracket (eight eliminated)
1:30 p.m.:  Winners Bracket | Elimination Bracket (four eliminated)
20 minutes after completion of previous round:  Winners Bracket (two bowlers for No. 1 and No. 2 seed) | Elimination Bracket (four eliminated)
20 minutes after completion of previous round:  Elimination Bracket (two eliminated)
20 minutes after completion of previous round:  Elimination Bracket (four remaining contenders bowl for No. 3, No. 4 and No. 5 seeds for stepladder finals)

Sunday, April 4
11 a.m.-1 p.m. Pacific/2 p.m.-4 p.m. Eastern:  Live TV finals on FS1